MATRIC RESULTS 2019

100% Matric pass | 99% Bachelor Degree pass

OUR TOP

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

Lauren Hutton
9 Distinctions
Ziqi Zhao 
 8 Distinctions
Catherine Buffey 
7 Distinctions
Renata Romanini 
7 Distinctions
Sianne Downes 
7 Distinctions
Jade Phillips 
7 Distinctions
Shelby van Popering
7 Distinctions
Evagelia Nichas  
7 Distinctions
Anika Oosthuizen   
7 Distinctions
Vega Luppnow    
7 Distinctions
Gabriella Maraschin 
5 Distinctions
Francesca Wesson 
6 Distinctions
Arianna D’Alessio 
6 Distinctions
Monica Grispan 
5 Distinctions
Kekeletso Masenya 
5 Distinctions
Yuwai Zhu 
4 Distinctions
Catherine Roccas  
4 Distinctions
Kirsten Davies  
4 Distinctions
Lidia Capriello 
4 Distinctions

General Overview

  • 100% Matric pass 

  • 76 matriculants produced 179 distinctions

  • Distinction ratio of 2.3 distinctions per matriculant

  • IEB Outstanding Achievement – achieved within the top 5% in 6 or more Subjects and achieved a rating level of 7 in Life Orientation: Lauren Hutton and Ziqi Zhao

  • IEB Commendable  Achievement – achieved within the top 5% in 5 Subjects and achieved a rating level of 7 in Life Orientation :

        Catherine Buffey

  • IEB Top 1% of Candidates Per Subject: Catherine Buffey (Consumer Studies and Life Sciences), Anika Oosthuizen (Geography), Lauren Hutton (Geography, Information Technology, Mathematics and Physical Sciences), Sianne Downes (Geography), Jade Phillips (Life Sciences), Ziqi Zhao (Life Sciences and Mathematics)

 

 Go shine your light in the world!

VALEDICTORY AWARDS HIGHLIGHTS

Lynda Harris Study Shield Award and
Dux Scholarum Trophy: 
Lauren Hutton
Voorhout Trophy for Loyalty:
Kekeletso Masenya
Chriss Ingram Memorial Fellowship Trophy and Emma Davel Trophy for Dedication to Drama: Chelsea Pelobello
Pro Arté Award for Cultural Excellence:
Arianna D' Alessio
 
Senior Study Trophy awarded to the
pupil with second highest marks in
Grade 12 year: Ziqi Zhao
 Sportswoman of the Year Trophy:
Kirsten Davies
Sportsmanship and Loyalty Trophy:
Evagelia Nichas
Jansen van Vuuren Trophy for Service and Emma Davel Trophy for Dedication to
Drama: Reabetswe Marikela
Music Service Trophy:
Kirsten Cundill 

Holy Rosary award for Public Relations:

Emmanuella Assabil

 

Davel Trophy award for Hospitality: 
Chloe Masters
Davel Trophy award for Hospitality: 
Anika Ooosthuizen
Schonauer Trophy for Diligence
Catherine Roccas
Schonauer Trophy for Diligence
Cindy Li

VALEDICTORY SUBJECT AWARDS

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Accounting: Ziqi Zhao    

Ferro Trophy for the Best Bilingual Speaker in English & Afrikaans: Catherine Buffey

Valbom Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Afrikaans: Anika Oosthuizen

Holy Rosary Trophy for Consumer Studies excellence: Catherine Roccas & Catherine Buffey

Jansen van Vuuren Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Afrikaans Skeppende Skryfwerk: Renata Romanini

Damhuis Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Consumer Studies Theory: Catherine Buffey

Gosher Trophy for the highest English Oral mark: Kekeletso Masenya

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in English: Catherine Buffey

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Geography: Anika Oosthuizen & Lauren Hutton 

Holy Rosary English Creative Writing Trophy: Catherine Buffey

 Lourenço Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in History: Jade Phillips 

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in IsiZulu: Mphokuhle Moyo

The Coker Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Information Technology: Lauren Hutton & Ziqi Zhao

Indebe Yesizulu Yemibhalo Emide for the highest mark & distinction in Creative Writing in IsiZulu: Mphokuhle Moyo

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Life Orientation: Sianne Downes

Chriss Ingram Life Sciences Trophy for the highest practical mark: Monica Grispan

Chriss Ingram Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Life Sciences: Catherine Buffey

Toddun Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Mathematical Literacy: Catherine Roccas  

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Mathematics: Lauren Hutton

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Advanced Programme Mathematics: Ziqi Zhao

Carter Trophy for the highest mark in Music: Gabriella de Matos    

Shandré Jansen van Vuuren Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Physical Sciences: Lauren Hutton

Holy Rosary Trophy for the highest mark & distinction in Visual Arts: Evagelia Nichas

Holy Rosary Trophy for excellence in practical Visual Arts: Lara da Rocha & Anika Oosthuizen

getitbuttonR.jpg

Pathways Pre-Primary School

hrsprimary@holyrosaryschool.co.za

Pathways Pre-Primary tel: +27 11 457 0900

2 Adjutant Road , Elma Park
Edenvale, Gauteng, 1610

 

Website created by www.brandimpressions.biz

113 Horwood Street, Edenvale

Johannesburg, 1609

+27 11 457 0900